About me

Name: Ilona Arends
Nickname: Iloon
Date of birth: October 26th 1989
Place of birth: Enschede, The Netherlands
Age: 22
Height: 161 cm
Bloodtype: B
Eye color: Blue
Hair color: Blonde
Sign: Scorpion/ Snake
Occupation: Media Art and Design Student
Relationship: Single
Location: Amersfoort, The Netherlands
Favorite Color: Blue
Hobbies: Costuming, drawing, sculpting, photographing, acting, cycling

 

 

 

Hi there everyone!
I am Ilona Arends, also known as Iloon, and it’s an honor to meet you!
I am from The Netherlands so I am very sorry if my English grammar is incorrect.
If you want to know more about me then please continue reading and I will tell you my story.

 

In 2008 I came in touch with “cosplay” when I visited my first convention.
Cosplay is a contraction of the English words “Costume” and “Play”, started in Japan.
Fans are dressing up as characters from manga, anime, and video games.
Now cosplay is known worldwide and cosplay became a term for someone wearing a costume and acting like the character.

 

I came in love with what al those people at the convention created so in 2009 I made my very first costume with some tips and help from friends. I wore it at Animecon 09 and I gained a lot of compliments and that motivated me to start more projects and I got addicted.

 

In 2010 I started my study Media Art and Design at “De MBO Theaterschool” in Rotterdam, The Netherlands.
I have professional training at costuming, designing, make-up and some more what has to do with theatre.
In the future I hope that I will become a professional in costuming and that I will make a lot of people happy with my creations.
Not only costuming is a big hobby of mine, I also likeĀ  drawing, painting, photographing and sculpting.
On this website I will place al my creations, please have a look around and if you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to ask them I will do my very best to help you.

Geef een reactie

Het e-mailadres wordt niet gepubliceerd. Verplichte velden zijn gemarkeerd met *